!css
General Data Protection Regulation

Glossary SGBT Data Protection

According to the regulation, article 4, the main terms relating to data protection are:

Personal data

‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Special categories of personal data (“sensitive data”)

For the purposes of Article 9 of the GDPR, the special categories of personal data include "data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as [....] genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, health data or data relating to the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person”.

Processing

‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Controller

‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

Processor

‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

Supervisory authority

‘supervisory authority’ means an independent public authority which is established by a Member State pursuant to GDPR Article 51. The Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD), National Commission for Data Protection is the supervisory authority in charge of the fulfillment of obligations regarding personal data, in Luxembourg